Talon Electronics

Following Commonwealth of Virginia Guidelines in battling COVID-19, we've staggered our working hours and shipping schedule.   Until further notice, most orders will ship Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.  Express shipping services are also suspended during this time.  Thank you for your understanding.

Go
You can search on partial part numbers.  For search help, click here
Talon Electronics | Electronic Parts at Discount Prices

This privacy policy will explain how Talon Electronics uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Talon Electronics collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, mailing/billing address phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Talon Electronics with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
Voluntarily contact us using our web form.
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Talon Electronics collects your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.
Inform you of shipping and tracking information.

TALON ELECTRONICS PERFORMS NO EMAIL MARKETING OF ANY KIND.

If you agree, Talon Electronics will share your data with our partner companies so that we may improve our services.

Google.com, in the form of Google Website Analytics
PayPal.com, for order processing of payment

When Talon Electronics processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from PayPal or payment processors to prevent fraudulent purchases.
How do we store your data?

Talon Electronics securely stores your data on our secure server.

Talon Electronics will keep your order information for 7 years before permanent deletion.

Marketing

Talon Electronics performs no marketing of any kind with your data - we will not email you unless you contact us first using our web form.

Talon Electronics would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Talon Electronics for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Talon Electronics correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Talon Electronics to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Talon Electronics erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Talon Electronics restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Talon Electronics’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Talon Electronics transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

sales@talonelectronics.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.
How do we use cookies?

Talon Electronics uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in
Understanding how you use our website
Tracking items added to your shopping cart

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Talon Electronics uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Website Analytics - we use this anonomized data to analyze web traffic and pages visited.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
Privacy policies of other websites

The Talon Electronics website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Talon Electronics keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2 January 2019.
How to contact us

If you have any questions about Talon Electronics’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Write to us at: PO Box 14005 Norfolk, VA 23518

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Talon Electronics has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Great Britain: ICO - https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
European Union - contact your national Data Protection Authority (DPA): https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

Talon Electronics sells a variety of electronic  parts, transistors, diodes, fuses, capacitors, resistors, test equipment parts, and inductors, for engineers and service technicians.

 

  

 

 

 

$2  Minimum Order

 

The absence of a trademark identifier is not a representation that a particular  word, image, or technology is not a trademark.   Talonix is a trademark of Talon Electronics LLC.  All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.   Images and Text Copyright © 2006-2020 Talon Electronics LLC. All rights reserved.